N. PATRICK CROOKS, J.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 281.34(5)(b)-(d).
¶ 38 For wells with a capacity of more than 2,000,000 gpd, the legislature has imposed significant additional requirements. Wis. Stat. § 281.35(4)(b), (5). Before issuing a permit for such a well, the DNR must determine, among other things, that "no public water rights in navigable waters will be adversely affected[,] . . . the proposed withdrawal and uses will not have a significant adverse impact on the environment and ecosystem[,] . . . [or] a significant detrimental effect on the quantity and quality of the waters of the state." Wis. Stat. § 281.35(5)(d).
¶ 39 We conclude that, through Wis. Stat. ch. 281, the legislature has explicitly provided the DNR with the broad authority and a general duty,
¶ 40 The parties agree that there is no requirement either for the formal environmental review in Wis.