N. PATRICK CROOKS, J.
[…] See majority op., ¶¶ 57-58. Moreover, there is nothing in the record indicating that the DNR decision makers possessed the affidavit. See id., ¶ 6; Lake Beulah Mgmt. Dist. v. DNR, 2010 WI App 85, ¶¶ 15, 35, 327 Wis.2d 222, 787 N.W.2d 926. Because that evidence is not part of the record, I simply cannot conclude that the DNR erroneously exercised its discretion when it issued the 2005 permit to the Village of East Troy for Well No. 7 without investigating or considering potential harm to Lake Beulah. See Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6) (providing that the court has the authority to "set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on any finding of
¶ 71 Accordingly, I respectfully concur.
None of the parties argues that the amendments to Wis. Stat. ch. 227 in 2011 Wisconsin Act 21 affect the DNR's authority in this case. The DNR responds that Wis.