SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, C.J.
[…] Stat. § 346.03(5).
¶ 6 The appeal raises two issues of law. The more difficult one implicates the interplay between Wis. Stat. §§ 893.80(4) and 346.03(5). The appeal raises the question of how to reconcile the statutory dichotomy of discretionary immunity and ministerial liability in § 893.80(4) with the statutory imposition of a duty on officers to operate an authorized emergency vehicle "with due regard under the circumstances for the safety of all persons" in § 346.03(5).
¶ 7 The issue is phrased by the court of appeals in its certification memorandum as a question the case law has left open:
¶ 9 The first issue requires that we interpret the immunity statute and the rules of the road statute and apply them to the facts presented.