G. Michael Halfenger, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act §§ 436(a) & 442(a), 119 Stat. at 112-13, 115-16 (codified at 11 U.S.C. §§ 1112(b)(4)(I) & 1116(6)(A)).
One such provision amended § 521 by adding subsection (j), empowering taxing authorities to compel debtors to file delinquent tax returns that come due postpetition, without regard to whether § 1308(a) requires the filing of the same returns as a condition of plan confirmation. See id. § 720. Section 521(j) states that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of [title 11]," the court must dismiss or convert a case "if the debtor fails to file a tax return that becomes due after the commencement of the case or to properly obtain an extension of the due date for filing such return," the taxing authority requests dismissal or conversion based on that failure, and "the debtor does not file the required return or obtain the [referenced] extension ... within 90 days". § 521(j)(1) & (2).