G. Michael Halfenger, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] French's reading thus requires a surprising deviation from the principle that the Bankruptcy Code generally takes rights and obligations created by nonbankruptcy law as it finds them, including deadlines for filing tax returns. Such a deviation should be disfavored unless compellingly justified.
In determining the meaning of § 1308(a), the court also looks beyond its language to "the specific context in which that language is used", including, most obviously, to § 1308's other provisions. Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341, 117 S.Ct. 843. Section 1308(b)(1) allows the trustee to "hold open" the meeting of creditors "for a reasonable period of time to allow the debtor an additional period of time to file any ... returns" required by § 1308(a) that the debtor did not file before the first date on which the meeting of creditors was scheduled to be held. And § 1308(b)(2) provides that, under limited circumstances, "the court may extend the filing period established by the trustee under paragraph (1)".
The length of the "additional period of time" that the trustee may allow under § 1308(b)(1) is limited based on whether a non-filed return required by § 1308(a) was past due when the debtor filed the petition under chapter 13:
§ 1308(b)(1). Under § 1308(b)(2) the court may extend the period established by the trustee under § 1308(b)(1) "for ... a period of not more than 30 days for returns described in paragraph (1)(A)" and "a period not to extend after the applicable extended due date for a return described in paragraph (1)(B)." § 1308(b)(2)(A) & (B).
French finds in its "review of subsection (b) of § 1308" support for its reading of
Id. (quoting United States v. Miscellaneous Firearms, Explosives, Destructive Devices & Ammunition, 376 F.3d 709, 712 (7th Cir. 2004)).
This reasoning is mistaken, at least in part. Section 1308(b)(1)(B) is certainly
This reading, though, may render § 1308(b)(1)(B)(ii) superfluous. That clause of subparagraph (B) provides that the trustee may allow the debtor more time to file a return that was not past due when the petition was filed by holding open the meeting of creditors to "the date on which the return is due under the last automatic extension of time for filing that return to which the debtor is entitled, and for which request is timely made". If § 1308(a) only requires the filing of returns due under nonbankruptcy law before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held, then it arguably does
French's competing interpretation doesn't give effect to the statute's entire text either, because its interpretation makes § 1308(a)'s conditional clause redundant. French reasons that § 1308(a)'s conditional clause, "if the debtor was required to file a tax return under applicable nonbankruptcy law," refers to "whether applicable nonbankruptcy law requires the debtor to file a return at all". 354 B.R. at 262. But if § 1308(a)'s final clause—requiring the debtor to "file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods" specified—is read to require the debtor to file only those returns that applicable nonbankruptcy law requires the debtor to make (which is the most natural, and perhaps the only reasonable, reading of that language), then the conditional clause adds nothing: § 1308(a) could, without any loss of meaning, simply read, "Not later than the day before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), the debtor shall file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition." (And, as we'll see, this is the basic form in which § 1308(a) was originally proposed but not enacted. See Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1998, H.R. 3150, 105th Cong. § 517(b)(1) (as introduced in House, Feb. 3, 1998).)