LYNN ADELMAN, District Judge.
[…] Tr. 845-46. Other witnesses, Dewayne Smith and Carl Ellis, testified that they did not have proof of identity when Act 23 first passed and had to obtain such proof before they could apply for state ID cards. Tr. 562-63, 566-67, 856-58.
Most voters who do not have proof of identity will need to procure a social security card, as this is the most commonly available document to use to prove identity. Defs.' Ex. 1077; Tr. 467, 1819. To obtain a social security card, a person must visit the Social Security Office and show "convincing documentary evidence of identity." 20 C.F.R. § 422.107(c). Such evidence "may consist of a driver's license, identity card, school record, medical record, marriage record, passport, Department of Homeland Security document, or other similar document serving to identify the individual." Id. Voters who need free
The remaining documentary requirement to obtain a state ID card is proof of residence.