WILLIAM M. CONLEY, District Judge.
[…] While plaintiffs pursue this benefits-contract claim at summary judgment, the statutory context informs plaintiffs' theory of liability. In brief, Internal Revenue Code § 417(e)(3), 26 U.S.C. § 417(e), requires that lump sum distributions "shall not be less than the present value calculated by using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate." See also ERISA § 205(g), 29 U.S.C. § 1055(g)(3)(A) ("[T]he present value shall not be less than the present value calculated by using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate.").