BRENNAN, J.
[…] STAT. § 125.12(2)(b)3. and MILWAUKEE, WIS., ORDINANCE § 90-11-2-c-2 because they were drafted by the City Attorney's Office without input, review, or approval by the Licenses Committee, and they are inconsistent with statements made by Alderman Bohl during the January 26 hearing. Because at the outset of the February 10 Common Council meeting each member of the Licenses Committee acknowledged receiving and reviewing the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, we affirm.
¶ 29 WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.12(2)(b)3. states, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the hearing is held before a committee of a city council, the committee shall submit a report to the city council, including findings of fact, conclusions of law and a recommendation as to what action, if any, the city council should take with respect to the license." MILWAUKEE, WIS., ORDINANCE § 90-11-2-c-2 repeats § 125.12(2)(b)3.'s requirements, using the same language as the statute.