FINE, J.
[…] ¶ 11 Felton argues that the trial court erroneously accepted the results of his preliminary-breath test as establishing probable cause for his drunk-driving arrest because the State did not first establish that the measuring device "had been subjected to some level of testing and calibration, and approved by the Department of Transportation." The trial court overruled his objection, noting that no statute prohibited receipt of the results of a preliminary-breath test given under WIS. STAT. § 343.303 "for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1)." On our de novo review of the legal issue of evidentiary admissibility, see Lievrouw v. Roth, 157 Wis.2d 332, 348, 459 N.W.2d 850, 855 (Ct.App.1990) (A decision to receive or exclude evidence must be made "in accordance with accepted legal standards and in accordance with the facts of record.") (some quotation marks omitted; quoted sources omitted), we agree.
¶ 12 First, although Felton argues that because the blood-alcohol level revealed by a preliminary-breath test is relevant "to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged," WIS. STAT. § 343.303, the preliminary-breath test is a "quantitative" test that requires the same or similar assurances of accuracy that is needed before the results of blood-alcohol tests may be received as evidence at trial. See WIS. STAT. § 343.305(6)("(a) Chemical analyses of blood or urine to be considered valid under this section shall have been performed substantially according to methods approved by the laboratory of hygiene and by an individual possessing a valid permit to perform the analyses issued by the department of health services." The rest of subsection (6) sets out lengthy criteria that must be met before the analyses may "be considered valid" under § 343.305(6)).