CURLEY, P.J.
[…] ¶ 8 We also agree with the trial court that the statutory text does not limit the prohibited representations to "advertisements" or "sales representations." The text of WIS. STAT. § 100.207(2) very clearly prohibits false, misleading, or deceptive statements or representations made "in any manner." See id. (emphasis added). Moreover, as the trial court correctly explained, we discern meaning from the statute's heading only if there is ambiguity in the text, and given that the text is clear and unambiguous, no such recourse to the heading is required. See WIS. STAT. § 990.001(6) ("The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes."); see also Continental Cas. Co. v. Milwaukee Metro. Sewerage Dist., 175 Wis.2d 527, 532, 499 N.W.2d 282 (Ct.App.1993) (Titles to statutes "may not be considered to create ambiguities relating to statutes being challenged.").