CURLEY, P.J.
[…] ¶ 21 As noted, the defendants moved to dismiss MBS's claim under the WOCCA, arguing that MBS failed to properly plead acts of racketeering activity as required by WIS. STAT. § 946.82(4). The trial court, concluding that the voluntary payment doctrine precluded the WOCCA claim, did not determine whether the WOCCA claim was properly pled.
¶ 22 We conclude that the complaint does state a claim under WOCCA. WISCONSIN STAT. § 946.83(3) provides: "No person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise may conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity." WISCONSIN STAT. § 946.82(3) defines "pattern of racketeering activity" as "engaging in at least 3 incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics...."