CURLEY, P.J.
[…] ¶ 15 As noted by the first two MBS opinions, the trial court dismissed MBS's WIS. STAT. § 100.18 claim on grounds not related to the voluntary payment doctrine. See MBS II, 338 Wis.2d 647, ¶¶ 20-21, 809 N.W.2d 857. Specifically, the trial court determined that the misleading bills were not "advertisements" or "sales promotions":
In other words, the trial court was persuaded that § 100.18 applies only to claims involving "false advertising" and "sales promotions," and that bills do not fit either category.
¶ 16 We disagree with the trial court on this issue. The language of WIS. STAT. § 100.18 is extremely broad. Section 100.18(1) provides:
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 17 We conclude the plain language of the statute shows that statements or representations may be actionable even when contained in bills or other documents not traditionally considered "advertisements." Indeed, the statute includes "bill"
¶ 18 Our conclusion is supported by other cases in which "representations" with respect to a WIS. STAT. § 100.18 claim were not "advertisements" as that word is commonly understood.