CURLEY, P.J.
[…] ¶ 26 Because we conclude that the complaint properly alleges a WOCCA claim with respect to felony theft, we need not decide whether the complaint adequately alleges acts of mail fraud, even though the parties dispute the issue. See Patrick Fur Farm, Inc. v. United Vaccines, Inc., 2005 WI App 190, ¶ 8 n. 1, 286 Wis.2d 774, 703 N.W.2d 707 ("[W]e decide cases on the narrowest possible grounds.").
¶ 27 We further conclude that the voluntary payment doctrine does not apply to preclude MBS's WOCCA claim. Similar to WIS. STAT. §§ 100.207 and 100.18, the purpose of the WOCCA is to compensate parties that have been injured by racketeering and to deter such behavior. See WIS. STAT. § 946.81 ("The legislature finds that a severe problem is posed in this state by the increasing organization among certain criminal elements and the increasing extent to which criminal activities and funds acquired as a result of criminal activity are being directed to and against the legitimate economy of the state. The legislature declares that the intent of the Wisconsin Organized Crime Control Act is to impose sanctions against this subversion of the economy by organized criminal elements and to provide compensation to private persons injured thereby."). Also, as we recently held in S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc. v. Morris, 2010 WI App 6, ¶ 33, 322 Wis.2d 766, 779 N.W.2d 19, the remedial provisions of the WOCCA are to be given "liberal construction."