STARK, J.
[…] The party producing the evidence must make a prima facie showing that the evidence would be admissible. Id. "The burden then shifts to the opposing party to show that the evidence is inadmissible or to show facts which put the evidence at issue." Id.
¶ 20 Nevertheless, we conclude for other reasons that the copy of the note would not be admissible in evidence. Under WIS. STAT. § 909.01, a document must be authenticated in order to be admissible. This requirement is satisfied by "evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." WIS. STAT. § 909.01. PHH has not submitted evidence sufficient to support a finding that the copy of the note is what PHH claims — namely, a true and correct copy of an original note in PHH's possession.