STARK, J.
[…] Moreover, Tidioute explicitly states that this proposition applies to real estate mortgages. Tidioute, 101 Wis. at 197, 77 N.W. 182. These cases therefore support PHH's argument that, as long as PHH proved its right to enforce the note, it did not need to prove a valid, written assignment of the mortgage.
¶ 35 In addition, we agree with PHH that WIS. STAT. § 409.203(7) further supports applying the doctrine of equitable assignment in this case. Section 409.203(7), which is located in the chapter of Wisconsin's Uniform Commercial Code covering secured transactions, states, "The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien." PHH argues this language codifies the common law principle that a mortgage is equitably assigned upon transfer of the associated note.