CURLEY, P.J.
[…] He also claims that by allowing the letter to be read to the jury, it "put defense counsel in the position of being an unsworn witness whose credibility was implicitly at issue." We disagree with both contentions.
¶ 22 The general rule in Wisconsin is that hearsay is inadmissible. See WIS. STAT. § 908.02. However, WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(b) sets out examples of statements which are not hearsay:
¶ 23 There is evidence in the record that Adamczak approved Attorney Boyle writing the letter to Sabrina. Therefore, the letter falls clearly within WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(b)3. as a "statement by a person authorized by the party to make a statement concerning the subject." Here, Adamczak authorized Attorney Boyle to make a statement, i.e., to write a letter to Sabrina concerning her decision to report Adamczak to the authorities. Consequently, the letter was admissible. Trial counsel is not ineffective for failing to bring meritless challenges. State v.