LUNDSTEN, J.
[…] The parties' "applicable percentage" disagreement is in two parts. First, the parties disagree as to whether the "applicable percentage" language in WIS. STAT. § 973.195(1r)(a) is ambiguous as applied here. Second, if the "applicable percentage" language is ambiguous, they disagree on how that ambiguity should be resolved. We address each topic below.
¶ 16 Pertinent here, WIS. STAT. § 973.195(1r)(a) declares that "an inmate. . . may petition the sentencing court to adjust the sentence if the inmate has served at least the applicable percentage of the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence" (emphasis added). The applicable percentages for TIS-II felons are found in § 973.195(1g), which reads: "In this section, `applicable percentage' means 85% for a Class C to E felony and 75% for a Class F to I felony."