DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Once a claimant's treatment for his/ her work-related injury permits him/her to return to work and/or the claimant has reached his/her maximum degree of medical improvement, the claimant is entitled to be referred for a PPD evaluation to determine the permanent disability caused by his/her work-related injury and the resulting benefits therefor. See W. Va.Code § 23-4-7a(c) (indicating referral for PPD evaluation is appropriate when "the claimant has either reached his or her maximum degree of improvement or is ready for disability evaluation, or when the claimant has returned to work"). In recognition of this right, the Legislature has expressly charged the Commission with the responsibility of facilitating such a referral when a claimant has a lengthy period of temporary total disability:
W. Va.Code § 23-4-7a(f) (emphasis added).