DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Despite repeated denials of compensability by the various workers' compensation tribunals, this Court ultimately ruled Mr. Hammons' low back injury to be a compensable component of his original work-related injury by order entered January 4, 2010. This Court also awarded Mr. Hammons temporary total disability ["TTD"] benefits for his low back injury from October 18, 2005, through July 25, 2006. Thereafter, on March 8, 2010, the Claims Administrator closed Mr. Hammons' claim for TTD benefits related to his back injury.
Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 23-4-7a(f) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2010),
(Emphasis and footnotes added). See also W. Va.Code § 23-4-22 (2003) (Repl. Vol. 2010) ("In every claim closed after the effective date of this section, the commission shall give notice to the parties of the claimant's right to a permanent disability evaluation."). Despite the fact that Mr. Hammons met the requisite criteria for a mandatory PPD evaluation referral, the Workers' Compensation Commission ["Commission"] never referred him for such an evaluation. On August 9,
Mr.