DAVIS, Justice:
[…] See also W. Va.Code § 23-4-1c(a) (2009) (Repl. Vol. 2010) (requiring determination of "whether the claimant has sustained a compensable injury" and entry of "an order giving all parties immediate notice of the decision"). As to the payment of benefits, "[t]he Legislature hereby finds and declares that two of the primary objectives of the workers' compensation system established by this chapter are to provide benefits to an injured claimant promptly and to effectuate his or her return to work at the earliest possible time[.]" W. Va.Code § 23-4-7(a) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2010). See also W. Va. Code § 23-4-1d(e) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2010) ("An award for permanent partial disability shall be made as expeditiously as possible and in accordance with the time frame requirements promulgated by the board of managers.").
In this regard,
Meadows v. Lewis, 172 W.Va. 457, 469-70, 307 S.E.2d 625, 638-39 (1983) (footnote added).