DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Hammons appeals to this Court.
The petitioner in Case Number 13-0312, Clara L. Stinnett ["Ms. Stinnett"], sustained a work-related injury to her wrist in the course of and as a result of her employment with the respondent herein, the West Virginia Department of Corrections, on August 31,
Ms. Stinnett claims that her back injury could not be evaluated for PPD benefits until she reached her maximum degree of medical improvement, which occurred once she had and subsequently recovered from her back surgery. See W. Va.Code § 23-4-7a(c) ("When the authorized treating physician concludes that the claimant has either reached his or her maximum degree of improvement or is ready for disability evaluation,... the authorized treating physician may recommend a permanent partial disability award for residual impairment relating to and resulting from the compensable injury[.]"). Although W. Va.Code § 23-4-7a(f) required the Commission to refer Ms. Stinnett for a PPD evaluation, it failed to do so. See also W. Va.Code § 23-4-22. Therefore, on July 5, 2011, Ms.