DAVIS, Justice:
[…] We find the confluence of these statutes supports the PPD evaluation referrals that Mr. Hammons and Ms. Stinnett have requested. Finding that Mr. Hammons and Ms. Stinnett are entitled to request such referrals irrespective of the reopening time periods provided by W. Va.Code § 23-4-16(a)(2) is consistent with the enforcement of the claimants' rights to receive benefits for their work-related injuries; to appeal adverse workers' compensation rulings; and to be referred for
Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 23-4-1(a) (2008) (Repl. Vol. 2010), "[s]ubject to the provisions and limitations elsewhere in this chapter, workers' compensation benefits shall be paid the Workers' Compensation Fund, to the employees of employers subject to this chapter who have received personal injuries in the course of and resulting from their covered employment [.]" (Emphasis added). Accord Syl. pt. 1, Barnett v. State Workmen's Comp.