Washington| Change
[…] If any such provision is made in the bylaws, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the Board of Directors by this subpart shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the bylaws. Persons upon whom the liabilities of Directors are imposed by this section shall to that extent be entitled to the rights and immunities conferred by or pursuant to this part and other provisions of law upon Directors of a corporation.

(emphasis added). Among the general powers under PACBL § 1502 is the power "to sue and be sued, complain and defend and participate as a party or otherwise in any judicial, administrative, arbitrative or other proceeding in its corporate name." 15 Pa.C.S. § 1502(a)(2). Thus, the power to file a lawsuit in MRA's name is squarely within its Board's discretion unless specifically delegated to an individual officer under the Bylaws.

Looking to MRA's Bylaws, the parties disagree on which provision of the Bylaws controls.