JOSEPH R. GOODWIN, District Judge.
[…] Under West Virginia law, a court must apply a five-step analysis to determine the validity of a statute-of-limitations defense. See Mack-Evans v. Hilltop Healthcare Ctr., Inc., 226 W.Va. 257, 700 S.E.2d 317, 322 (2010) (quoting Syl. Pt. 5, Dunn v. Rockwell, 225 W.Va. 43, 689 S.E.2d 255 (2009)).
Dunn v. Rockwell, 225 W.Va. 43, 689 S.E.2d 255, 265 (2009).
Applying the first step, it is clear that a two-year statute of limitations applies to tort claims causing personal injury. That statute, West Virginia Code § 55-2-12(b), provides that "[e]very personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought ... within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries...." The plaintiffs do not dispute that this statute applies to their claims for breach of fiduciary duty, fraud, negligent misrepresentation/concealment, and aiding and abetting a tort. (See Pls.' Resp. to Defs.' Joint Mot. for Summ. J. [Docket 176], at 1-2).