BURKE, Chief Justice.
[…] It points out that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(xxii) expressly refers to the NAICS manual, and that the Department regularly uses the NAICS manual to classify businesses according to the type of economic activity.
[¶ 19] For two reasons, we are unconvinced by the Department's effort to distinguish
[¶ 20] Second, while the Department is correct that the sales tax statutes expressly refer to the NAICS manual, that reference serves a particular purpose. The sales tax exemption contained in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-105(a)(viii)(O)(I) applies only to the sale or lease of machinery to "a manufacturer classified by the department under the NAICS code manufacturing sector 31-33." As PacifiCorp asserts, the legislature made explicit reference to the NAICS manual when it intended to limit a sales tax exemption to an entity with a specific NAICS classification. In contrast, the statutory definition of manufacturing makes no reference to the NAICS manual.