HILL, Justice.
[…] The United States Supreme Court has explained:
Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 350-51, 88 S.Ct. 507, 510-11, 19 L.Ed.2d 576 (1967) (footnotes omitted) (emphasis added).
[¶ 24] The Wyoming legislature has recognized the need to protect its citizens' privacy interests and has acted on this need. See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-203(d)(xi) (LexisNexis 2017) (exempting from public disclosure records "the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy"); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4-304(a) (LexisNexis 2017) (criminalizing the act of "looking in a clandestine, surreptitious, prying or secretive nature into an enclosed area where the person being viewed has a reasonable expectation of privacy"); Wyo. Stat. Ann. 6-6-103(b)(i) (LexisNexis 2017) (criminalizing the making of repeated, anonymous telephone