KAUTZ, Justice.
[…] The Whithams appealed.
[¶ 13] We review a district court's decision granting a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss de novo. Bush Land Dev. Co. v. Crook County Weed & Pest Control Dist., 2017 WY 12, ¶ 7, 388 P.3d 536, 539 (Wyo. 2017); Sorensen v. State Farm Automobile Ins. Co., 2010 WY 101, ¶ 7, 234 P.3d 1233, 1235-36 (Wyo. 2010).
Bush Land Dev. Co, ¶ 7, 388 P.3d at 539 (quoting WW Enterprises, Inc. v. City of Cheyenne, 956 P.2d 353, 355 (Wyo. 1998)). See also, The Tavern, LLC, ¶ 21, 395 P.3d at 173.
[¶ 14] Section 1-39-104(a) states: "A governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112." The definition of "governmental entity" includes "local government," and the definition of "local government" includes "school districts." Section 1-39-103(a)(i) and (ii).