Ohio| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact Duda clearly has standing since it is challenging the validity of SJRWMD rules and alleged rules that pertain to an enforcement action SJRWMD is bringing against Duda. As reflected in the Statement of the Issues, Section 373.406(2), Florida Statutes, is at the heart of most of the issues in this case. It states: Nothing herein, or in any rule, regulation, or order adopted pursuant hereto, shall be construed to affect the right of any person engaged in the occupation of agriculture, silviculture, floriculture, or horticulture to alter the topography of any tract of land for purposes consistent with the practice of such occupation. However, such alteration may not be for the sole or predominant purpose of impounding or obstructing surface waters. Section 3.4.1(b) of SJRWMD's Handbook states, in pertinent part, how SJRWMD interprets the exemption set out in Section 373.406(2), Florida Statutes: In determining whether an exemption is available to a person engaged in the occupation of agriculture, silviculture, floriculture or horticulture, the following questions much be addressed: Is the proposed topographic alteration consistent with the practice of agriculture, silviculture, floriculture, or horticulture? Is the proposed topographic alteration for the sole or predominant purpose of impounding or obstructing surface waters? If the first question is answered affirmatively and the second is answered negatively, an exemption under subsection 373.406(2), F.S., is available.