Washington| Change
[…] The Agency's letter mailed to Respondent on March 27, 2009, stated in its entirety: Dear Ms. Audiffred, You are hereby notified that the Agency for Health Care Administration considers you to be operating as an Assisted Living Facility (ALF) without being licensed. Based on Section 429.14(1)(m), Florida Statutes (Fla. Stat.), it is unlawful to own, operate, or maintain an assisted living facility without obtaining a license under Chapter 429, Part I, F.S. Section 429.02(6), Fla. Stat., defines an ALF as "any building or buildings, section or distinct part of a building, private home, boarding home, home for the aged, or other residential facility, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide housing, meals, and one or more personal services for a period exceeding 24 hours to one or more adults who are not relatives of the owner or administrator." The statute provides an exemption from licensure for not more than 2 adults who do not receive optional state supplementation (OSS) when the person who provides the housing, meals and personal services owns or rents the home and resides therein.