Ohio| Change
[…] 13. Relicensing Summary (Exhibit 4) submitted on Philpot home prior to the issuance of this current license shows the home fully qualified for licensure as a shelter home.


  14. Respondent's objection to hearsay evidence was overruled subject to the caveat that no finding would or could be based upon such evidence not corroborated by competent evidence.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  16. Section 409.165, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. Within funds appropriated, the department shall establish and supervise a program of emergency shelters, foster homes, group homes, and other appropriate facilities to provide shelter and care for dependent children who must be placed away from their families.


  17. Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. The department may, by rule, set minimum standards for the care of dependent children away from their own homes, and for dependent children in the care of child-placing agencies, and shall prescribe, amend, or alter such

      rules as may be necessary for the care and supervision of such children.

    2. No person other than a relative, a person who is considering the adoption of a child in the manner provided for by law, or, when limited to temporary emergency situations, a responsible adult approved by the court and no institution, society, or association, may receive a dependent child for boarding or custody unless such person, society, association, or institution shall first have procured a license from the department empowering or authorizing such person, association, institution, or society to care