Washington| Change
[…] The Legislature finds that it is appropriate in such cases to adopt a procedure for agencies to provide relief to persons subject to regulation. § 120.542, Fla. Stat. The operative part of the Variance and Waiver Statute is found in subsection (2), the first sentence of which reads, "Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness." The Variance and Waiver Statute provides a process for agencies in dealing with variance and waiver petitions. The agency is to give notice to the Department of State within 15 days of receipt of the petition.