Washington| Change
[…] Before the evaluation process began, the Department required all members of the evaluation team to sign a certification that if "at any time during [their] participation on the contractor selection committee, that a potential conflict of interest exists," they agreed to notify the Department's Procurement Section of the circumstances surrounding the potential conflict of interest. By doing so, the Department complied with Section 287.057(20), Florida Statutes, which requires that if the procurement costs more than $25,000.00, "the individuals taking part in the development or selection of criteria for evaluation, the evaluation process, and the award process shall attest in writing that they are independent of, and have no conflict of interest in, the entities evaluated and selected." A requirement that the certification form be executed by each team member is also found in the solicitation instructions. Significantly, the certification form imposed a continuing obligation on the evaluators to notify the Department should any "potential conflict of interest arise."