The Issue The issue in this case is whether Florida Administrative Code Rule 40E-7.523(2)(c) is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.*
[…] The 2012 EFA Permit and Consent Order were not challenged by Audubon or any other entity. In 2013, the Legislature amended the Act again. The Act’s reference to the Long-Term Plan was revised to include the District’s Restoration Strategies Regional Water Quality Plan, which called for expanding the STAs and constructing flow equalization basins. See § 373.4592(2)(j), Fla. Stat. The Legislature added a finding that “implementation of BMPs, funded by the owners and users of land in the EAA, effectively reduces nutrients in waters flowing into the Everglades Protection Area.” See § 373.4592(1)(g), Fla. Stat.