Having identified subcontractors who had no workers’ compensation coverage or exemptions, Investigator Turner sought approval from his supervisor for the issuance of a SWO and OPA. The approval was given, and a SWO and OPA were issued and served on Family Flooring on December 28, 2004. The SWO provided, among other things, that Family Flooring was an employer in the construction industry and that the basis for its issuance was Family Flooring’s “failure to secure the payment of workers’ compensation in violation of § 440.107(2) Fla. Stat., by: failing to obtain coverage that meets the requirements of Ch. 440, Fla. Stat., and the Insurance Code.” The OPA provided, among other things, that the penalty assessed would be “in an amount equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during the periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter [Chapter 440, Fla. Stat.] within the preceding 3-year period, or $1,000, whichever is greater. § 440.107(7)(d), Fla. Stat.”