STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Family Flooring is an employer as defined by Chapter 440, Florida Statutes, during the time period in the case at hand, December 28, 2001 through December 28, 2004.
Employment is defined in pertinent part as "any service performed by an employee for the person employing him or her" and includes "with respect to the construction industry, all private employment in which one or more employees are employed by the same employer." § 440.02(16)(a) and (b)2., Fla. Stat. (2001); and § 440.02(17)(a) and (b)2., Fla. Stat. (2002), (2003), and (2004).
Section 440.10(1), Florida Statutes (2001) and (2002), provides in pertinent part:
Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . . of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on
such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment; and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.
A contractor may require a subcontractor to provide evidence of workers' compensation insurance or a copy of his or her certificate of election. A subcontractor electing to be exempt as a sole proprietor, partner, or officer of a corporation shall provide a copy of his or her certificate of election to the contractor.
(Emphasis added)
The Florida Legislature amended subsections (a) and (c) in 2003. Section 440.10(1), Florida Statutes (2003, effective January 1, 2004) and (2004), provides in pertinent part:
Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . . of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
* * *
(c) A contractor shall require a subcontractor to provide evidence of workers' compensation insurance. A subcontractor who is a corporation and has an officer who elects to be exempt as permitted under this chapter shall provide a copy of his or her certificate of exemption to the contractor.
(Emphasis added)
The evidence demonstrates that, when Mr.