STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Family Flooring's claim is in the nature of an affirmative defense. As to an affirmative defense, the burden of proof is on the party asserting the defense. See Captain's Table, Inc. v. Khouri, 208 So. 2d 677 (Fla. 4th DCA 1968). By asserting the affirmative, as to the status of the four contractors, Family Flooring has the burden to show that they were independent contractors.
Chapter 440, Florida Statutes, addresses the status of independent contractors as employees.
Section 440.10(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part:
(g) For the purposes of this section, a person is conclusively presumed to be an independent contractor if:
The independent contractor provides the general contractor with an affidavit stating that he or she meets all the requirements of s. 440.02(14)(d); and
The independent contractor provides the general contractor with a valid certificate of workers' compensation insurance or a valid certificate of exemption by the division.
[A]n independent contractor who provides the general contractor with both an affidavit stating that he or she meets the requirements of s. 440.02(14)(d) and a certificate of exemption is not an employee under s.
440.02(14)(c) . . . .
(Emphasis added)
Section 440.10(1), Florida Statutes (2002), provides in pertinent part:
(g) For the purposes of this section, a person is conclusively presumed to be an independent contractor if:
The independent contractor provides the general contractor with an affidavit stating that he or she meets all the requirements of
s. 440.02; and
The independent contractor provides the general contractor with a valid certificate of workers' compensation insurance or a valid certificate of exemption by the department.
[A]n independent contractor who provides the general contractor with both an affidavit stating that he or she meets the requirements of s. 440.02 and a certificate of exemption is not an employee under s. 440.02 . . . .
(Emphasis added)
Section 440.10(1)(g), Florida Statutes, was not retained by the Florida Legislature in 2003 and 2004.
Section 440.02(14), Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part:
'Employee' includes a sole proprietor or a partner who devotes full time to the proprietorship or partnership and, except as provided in this paragraph, elects to be included in the definition of employee by filing notice thereof . . . Partners or proprietors actively engaged in the construction industry are considered employees unless they elect to be excluded from the definition of employee by filing written notice of the election with the division . . . For purposes of this chapter, an independent contractor is an employee unless he or she meets all of the conditions set forth in subparagraph