STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For the time-period covered in the instant case, Sections 440.38 and 440.107(2), Florida Statutes, requires every employer to secure the payment of compensation for its employees under the Workers' Compensation Law. The evidence demonstrates that Family Flooring failed to secure payment of workers' compensation for its employees, i.e.,
the four subcontractors. Hence, Family Flooring violated Sections 440.10, 440.38, and 440.107, Florida Statutes, by failing to secure the payment of workers' compensation coverage for the four subcontractors.
As to the amended assessment of penalty, Section 440.107(7), Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:
Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations . . . The department may issue an order of conditional release from a stop-work order to an employer upon a finding that the employer has complied with coverage requirements of this chapter and has agreed to remit periodic payments of the penalty pursuant to a payment agreement schedule with the department. . . .
* * *
(d)1. In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department may assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to
1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or
$1,000, whichever is greater.
The evidence demonstrates that the issuance of a SWO and OPA by the Department were warranted and that the Department correctly assessed the penalty in the Amended OPA.