Washington| Change
[…] See Fla. Admin. Code R. 69L-6.012.

    As discussed above, although Charles and Calideen previously had obtained certificates of exemption, those certificates had expired, so Respondent was required to secure workers' compensation coverage for them.

  6. Additionally, the subcontractors who Respondent hired to perform flooring installation and who did not have valid certificates of exemption or workers' compensation coverage during the penalty period are "statutory employees" of Respondent, pursuant to section 440.10(1)(b). That statute states in pertinent part:

    (b) In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.


  7. This law imputes employment, by the employer, of its subcontractors for purposes of securing workers' compensation coverage.