The Respondent's rejection of the Intervenor as a visitor is based upon the Respondent's interpretation of Rule 33-5.006(8), Florida Administrative Code. The Respondent. Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, requires that the Respondent adopt rules governing the administration of the correctional system in Florida and the operation of the Respondent. Among other things, Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, requires that rules be adopted governing mail, visiting hours and privileges and all other aspects of the operation of the prison system in Florida. Rule 33-5.006(8), Florida Administrative Code. Section 944.23, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: The following persons shall be authorized to visit at their pleasure all state correctional institutions: The Governor, all Cabinet members, members of the Legislature, judges of state courts, state attorneys, public defenders, and authorized representatives of the commission. No other person not otherwise authorized by law shall be permitted to enter a state correctional institution except under such regulations as the department may prescribe. [Emphasis added]. Pursuant to the authority of Sections 944.09 and 944.23, Florida Statutes, the Respondent has adopted Chapter 33-5, Florida Administrative Code, titled "Visitors."