Ohio| Change
[…] 7. Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, 3/ provides that certain employees are required to undergo background screening as a condition of employment. The statute further provides that persons subject to the requisite security check are not eligible for employment if they have been found guilty of violating, among other offenses, domestic violence as defined in Section 741.30, Florida Statutes. Because Hunt seeks to continue employment caring for the developmentally disabled, he falls within the requirements of Chapter 435, Florida Statutes.


  8. Section 741.30, Florida Statutes, defines "domestic violence" as "any assault, [battery], sexual assault . . . resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another who is or was residing in the same single dwelling unit." [emphasis provided].

  9. Because Hunt was charged with and pled no contest to battery on his wife (domestic violence), he is not eligible for employment without receiving an exemption from the Department.