Ohio| Change
[…] Left to resolve is the likely timing of Inaaya's brain injury. The statutory presumption When, as here, the proof demonstrates that the infant suffered an injury to the brain caused by oxygen deprivation that rendered her permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired, a rebuttable presumption arises that the injury is a "birth-related neurological injury," as defined by the Plan. § 766.309(1)(a), Fla. Stat. See also Orlando Regional Healthcare System, Inc. v. Alexander, 909 So. 2d 582 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005). In this case, the presumptions is that Inaaya's injury occurred "in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in . . . [the] hospital."