Washington| Change
[…] In granting the FPPA’s requested rate increase for the first year the Board approved the following charges at the Port, effective May 1, 2010: A draft charge of $26.60 per draft foot, measured up to the next 1/10th foot, with a minimum charge for ten (10) feet; i.e., $266.00; A tonnage charge of $.0600 per Gross Registered Ton (GRT) with a minimum charge for 2000 GRT, i.e., $120.00; Docking/undocking fees are eliminated; Shifting rates are increased as follows: Same Slip - $250.00 Different Slip - $386.00 A towed barge charge of .0300 per GRT with no minimum charge. Pursuant to section 310.151(5)(a), the Committee “shall give primary consideration to the public interest in promoting and maintaining efficient, reliable, and safe piloting services” when dealing with a requested pilotage rate change. However, the Board is also required to consider additional specific factors in determining whether to approve or deny a requested rate change.