When done in conjunction with the electronic transmission of the prescription, the prescriber’s overt act indicates to the pharmacist that the brand name drug prescribed is medically necessary. Subsection 465.025(5), Florida Statutes, provides: Each community pharmacy shall establish a formulary of generic and brand name drug products which, if selected as the drug product of choice, would not pose a threat to the health and safety of patients receiving prescription medication. In compiling the list of generic and brand name drug products for inclusion in the formulary, the pharmacist shall rely on drug product research, testing, information, and formularies compiled by other pharmacies, by states, by the United States Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, or by any other source which the pharmacist deems reliable. Each community pharmacy shall make such formulary available to the public, the Board of Pharmacy, or any physician requesting same. The formulary shall be revised following each addition, deletion, or modification of said formulary. If a brand name drug or a generic drug type drug product is listed on the negative drug formulary established by the Board of Pharmacy and Board of Medicine, a pharmacist is prohibited from substituting a generically equivalent drug product for a prescribed brand name drug product. § 465.025(6)(b), Fla. Stat. The Board of Pharmacy has adopted a negative drug formulary which is contained in Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B16-27.500, and Levothyroxine Sodium is listed on the negative drug formulary. Thus, Mylan’s generic products currently cannot be substituted where a prescription is written for a brand name Levothyroxine Sodium product. Mylan has challenged Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B16-27.500(6), which provides: The negative drug formulary is composed of medicinal drugs which have been specifically determined by the Board of Pharmacy and the Board of Medicine to demonstrate clinically significant biological or therapeutic inequivalence and which, if substituted, could produce adverse clinical effects, or could otherwise pose a threat to the health and safety of patients receiving such prescription medications.