Ohio| Change
[…] Amended Petition, ¶ 45. According to ALS, the requirement is set forth both expressly in the Solicitation and by the nature of the work described therein. ALS points to Article 715-2.1 of the Specifications Package, entitled "Contractor Responsibility": "A license to do business as a certified or registered electrical contractor pursuant to Chapter 489, Part II, Florida Statutes is required." Chapter 489, part II, governs electrical contracting. Under the statute, only certified or registered electrical contractors are permitted to perform electrical contracting in Florida. § 489.516(2), Fla. Stat. ("No person who is not certified or registered shall engage in the business of contracting in this state."). DBi and the Department stipulated on the record that most of the work described in the Specifications Package is electrical contracting work that requires an electrical contractor's license under chapter 489, part II. ALS expert, Curtis Falany, testified to the same. Mr.