Paragraph (2), which is challenged in this case, sets out the procedure to petition DEP for a Type II SSAC for unspecified "reasons other than those set forth above in subsection 62-302.800(1), F.A.C." Rule 62-302.800(2) provides in part: The Department shall initiate rulemaking for the [Environmental Regulation] Commission to consider approval of the proposed alternative criterion as a rule if the petitioner meets all the requirements of this subparagraph and its subparts. The petitioner must demonstrate that the proposed criterion would fully maintain and protect human health, existing uses, and the level of water quality necessary to protect human health and existing and designated beneficial uses. If the petition fails to meet any of these requirements (including the required demonstration), the Department shall issue an order denying the petition. In deciding whether to initiate rulemaking or deny the petition, the Department shall evaluate the petition and other relevant information according to the following criteria and procedures: The petition shall include all the information required under subparagraphs (1)(a)1.-4. above. In making the demonstration required by this paragraph (c), the petition shall include an assessment of aquatic toxicity, except on a showing that no such assessment is relevant to the particular criterion. The assessment of aquatic toxicity shall show that physical and chemical conditions at the site alter the toxicity or bioavailability of the compound in question and shall meet the requirements and follow the Indicator Species procedure set forth in Water Quality Standards Handbook (December 1983), a publication of the United States Environmental Protection Agency, incorporated here by reference. If, however, the Indicator Species Procedure is not applicable to the proposed site-specific alternative criterion, the petitioner may propose another generally accepted scientific method or procedure to demonstrate with equal assurance that the alternative criterion will protect the aquatic life designated use of the water body.