Ohio| Change
[…] (Motion to Relinquish Jurisdiction) 5. As a result of a flawed evaluation regarding the responsiveness of Superior’s proposal, the Department’s intended decision to award the contract to Superior was clearly erroneous and can no longer be maintained. (Motion to Relinquish Jurisdiction) 6. Humana is a responsive and responsible vendor to the Request for Proposal at issue. (Joint Pre-Hearing Stipulation) CONCLUSIONS OF LAW. 7. The Department of Management Services has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.57(1)(i) and 120.57(4), Florida Statutes. 8. Section 120.57(1)(i), Florida Statutes, states: When, in any proceeding conducted pursuant to this subsection a dispute of material fact no longer exists, any party may move the administrative law judge to relinquish jurisdiction to the agency. An order relinquishing jurisdiction shall be rendered if the administrative law judge determines from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with supporting and opposing affidavits, if any, that no genuine issue as to any material fact exists. If the administrative law judge enters an order relinquish- ing jurisdiction, the agency may promptly conduct a proceeding pursuant to subsection (2), if appropriate . . . [emphasis added.] 9. Section 120.57(4), Florida Statutes, allows for an informal disposition of the case based upon the following: INFORMAL DISPOSITION. — Unless precluded by law, informal Disposition may be made of any proceeding by stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order. 10.