Although Respondent did provide incorrect information on a key term——the comparative investment strategy caps, which affected the annuities' comparative earnings potential——the persuasive evidence in the record does not support a finding that Respondent willfully did so. Thus, Petitioner failed to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent violated section 626.611(13). Alleged Violations of Section 626.9541 Section 626.9541 is entitled "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined." This statute defines the types of acts that constitute unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the insurance industry, but it does not independently authorize disciplinary action. Werner v. Dep't of Ins., 689 So. 1211, 1214 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).