The Issue Whether St. Joseph's Hospital, Inc.'s application for certification as a State Approved Pediatric Trauma Referral Center should be approved.
[…] See § 395.4025(1), Fla. Stat. (providing that “[f]or purposes of developing a system of trauma centers, the department shall use the 19 trauma service areas established in s. 395.402. Within each service area and based on the state trauma system plan, the local or regional trauma services system plan, and recommendations of the local or regional trauma agency, the department shall establish the approximate number of trauma centers needed to ensure reasonable access to high-quality trauma services.”); § 395.402(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (providing that the Department “shall allocate, by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each [TSA].”). The Florida Legislature has mandated that every TSA “should have at least one Level I or Level II trauma center.” § 395.402(4)(b), Fla. Stat. However, there is a state-wide, statutory cap of 44 trauma centers. § 395.402(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (mandating that “[t]here shall be no more than a total of 44 trauma centers in the state.”). Hospitals seeking approval to operate trauma centers must complete a rigorous review process, and that process begins with a potential applicant submitting a letter of intent to the Department by October 1 of a particular year. See § 395.4025(2)(a), Fla. Stat.