The Issue Whether St. Joseph's Hospital, Inc.'s application for certification as a State Approved Pediatric Trauma Referral Center should be approved.
[…] See § 395.40(3), Fla. Stat. (noting “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to place primary responsibility for the planning and establishment of a statewide inclusive trauma system with the department. The department shall undertake the implementation of a statewide inclusive trauma system as funding is available.”); § 395.401(2), Fla. Stat. (mandating that “[t]he department shall adopt by rule, standards for verification of trauma centers based on national guidelines . . . .”); § 395.4015(1), Fla. Stat. (mandating that “[t]he department shall establish a state trauma system plan.”); § 395.402(2), Fla. Stat. (mandating that “[t]he department shall review the existing trauma system and determine whether it is effective in providing trauma care uniformly throughout the state.”). Of particular relevance to the instant case is the legislative mandate that the Department shall adopt rules governing the number of trauma centers that can be operated in Florida. See § 395.402(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (mandating that “[t]he department shall allocate, by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area.”). Those rules (see, e.g., rule 64J-2.010) determine how many trauma centers can be in a particular trauma service area (“TSA”). The Legislature has assigned each county in Florida to a TSA, and there are currently 19 TSAs in Florida. See § 395.402(4), Fla. Stat.