The Issue Whether St. Joseph's Hospital, Inc.'s application for certification as a State Approved Pediatric Trauma Referral Center should be approved.
[…] Stat. However, unlike the situation with the 1990 Report, the Legislature did not intend for DOH to rely on the 2005 Assessment indefinitely. To avoid this, the Legislature therefore required DOH to update the 2005 Assessment by annually reviewing "the requirements of paragraphs (2)(b )-(g) and subsection (3)" of section 395.402. This meant that each annual review, like the initial 2005 Assessment, had to "[r]eview the number and level of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area or region" by, among other things, considering "[i]nventories of available trauma care resources, including professional medical staff." §§ 395.402(2)(b) and (3)(e). The need determinations resulting from these annual reviews would then have to be codified in a rule per section 395.402(4)(b) ("[t]he department shall allocate, by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area"). The 2004 Legislature clearly intended for DOH to rely on the updated need assessments required by section 395.402(4), rather than the need allocation in the 1990 Report (which was incorporated into the Rule).