The Issue Whether St. Joseph's Hospital, Inc.'s application for certification as a State Approved Pediatric Trauma Referral Center should be approved.
[…] Trauma center nurses typically have three additional years of training/education. In short, a trauma center is a hospital that has made a substantial investment in order to have the resources and personnel capable of caring for trauma patients. Florida Administrative Code Rule 64J-2.001(15) defines a “trauma patient” as “any person who has incurred a physical injury or wound caused by trauma and who has accessed an emergency medical services system.” Trauma injuries commonly occur as a result of motor vehicle accidents, falls from height, gunshot wounds, and stab wounds. See § 395.4001(18), Fla. Stat. (defining a “trauma victim” as “any person who has incurred a single or multisystem injury due to blunt or penetrating means or burns and who requires immediate medical intervention or treatment.”); Fla. Admin. Code R. 64J-2.001(12) (defining “trauma” as “a blunt, penetrating or burn injury caused by external force or violence.”). Trauma injuries are a leading cause of death for those ranging in age from 1 to 45. Hospitals with emergency departments (i.e., acute care hospitals) are capable of treating patients on an emergency basis. However, they would not necessarily have constant access to all of the resources mentioned above. In addition, acute care hospitals have not gone through the statutory process of being approved by the Department to operate as a trauma center. § 395.4001(14), Fla. Stat. (defining a “trauma center” as “a hospital that has been verified by the department to be in substantial compliance with the requirements in s. 395.4025 and has been approved by the department to operate as a Level I trauma center, Level II trauma center, or pediatric trauma center, or is designated by the department as a Level II trauma center pursuant to s. 395.4025(14).”). See also § 395.401(1)(k), Fla. Stat.