The Issue Whether St. Joseph's Hospital, Inc.'s application for certification as a State Approved Pediatric Trauma Referral Center should be approved.
[…] Stat. The Department’s provisional review includes, but is not limited to, an examination of whether an applicant has: the equipment and facilities necessary to provide trauma services; (b) personnel in sufficient numbers and with proper qualifications to provide trauma services; and (c) an effective quality assurance process. See § 395.4025(2)(c), Fla. Stat. “After April 30, any hospital that submitted an application found acceptable by the department based on provisional review shall be eligible to operate as a provisional trauma center.” § 395.4025(3), Fla. Stat. A hospital that has been approved to operate as a provisional trauma center can immediately begin providing care to trauma victims. From an operational perspective, there is no difference between a provisional trauma center and one that is fully verified.