Washington| Change
[…] These three issues overlap to some degree but arise under discrete sections of CON law. The availability issue falls under paragraphs (b) and of Section 408.035(1), Florida Statues, "[t]he availability, quality of care, efficiency, appropriateness, accessibility, extent of utilization, and adequacy of like and existing health care services . . . in the service district of the applicant," and "[t]he availability and adequacy of other health care facilities and services . . . in the service district, which may serve as alternatives for the health care facilities and services to be provided by the applicant." Section 408.035(2), Florida Statutes, sets criteria in "cases of capital expenditures proposals for the provision of new health services to inpatients," for example, in paragraphs (a) and (d): "[t]hat less costly, more efficient, or more appropriate alternative to such inpatient services are not available . . . " and "[t]hat patients will experience serious problems in obtaining inpatient care of the type proposed , in the absence of the