Washington| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact The Petitioner is an applicant for licensure as a general contractor by the Respondent. By operation of Subsection 489.107(4), Florida Statutes (2006),1 the Construction Industry Licensing Board (CILB) is divided into two Divisions. Division I has jurisdiction over the regulation of general contractors, building contractors, and residential contractors. Division II has jurisdiction over the regulation of all other contractors. Subsection 489.107(5), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: Five members of Division I constitute a quorum, and five members of Division II constitute a quorum. The combined divisions shall meet together at such times as the board deems necessary, but neither division, nor any committee thereof, shall take action on any matter under the jurisdiction of the other division. However, if either division is unable to obtain a quorum for the purpose of conducting disciplinary proceedings, it may request members of the other division, who are otherwise qualified to serve on the division unable to obtain a quorum, to join in its deliberations. Such additional members shall vote and count toward a quorum only during those disciplinary proceedings. (emphasis supplied) After the Petitioner's application was deemed complete, the application was referred to an "application committee" appointed by the CILB chairperson and assigned the responsibility of reviewing pending applications.