Washington| Change
[…] AHCA discharge data shows an overall adult BMT use rate for TSA 4 residents of 4.12 cases per 100,000 people, and the use rate for all of Florida is 5.07 cases per 100,000 people. The greater weight of the evidence demonstrates that the number of inpatient BMT cases in TSA 4 will increase to at least 249 cases in 2019 and to at least 261 cases in 2020. The greater weight of the evidence also demonstrates that the aforementioned forecasts are conservative and that the actual increases are likely to be higher. Section 408.035(1)(b) – The Existing Health Services in the Service District of the Applicant Section 408.035(1)(b) requires AHCA to evaluate “[t]he availability, quality of care, accessibility, and extent of utilization of existing health care facilities and health services in the service district of the applicant.” (emphasis added). Section 408.032(5) divides Florida into 11 health service planning districts. District 11 consists of Miami-Dade and Monroe Counties. UM is the only BMT provider in District 11. Memorial West is located in District 10, which encompasses Broward County.