Childers that it intended to suspend his 1996/1997 License for a period of ninety days. The Department gave the following reason for its proposed action: This suspension is based upon your failure to comply with Saltwater Fisheries statutes for a conviction of a violation of Section 16, Article X of the State Constitution. Specifically, this concerns your September 27, 1995 arrest and subsequent conviction of using a gill net in Florida waters. The Department's decision to suspend Mr. Childers' License was predicated upon the following provision of Section 370.092(8)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), which provided: (b) In addition to being subject to any other penalties provided in this chapter, any violation of s. 16, Art. X of the State Constitution or any rules of the Marine Fisheries Commission which implement the gear prohibitions and restrictions specified therein shall be considered a major violation; and any person, firm, or corporation convicted of such violation shall be subject to the following additional penalties: 1. For a first major violation within a 7-year period, suspension of the saltwater products license for 90 days. [Emphasis added]. The Department informed Mr. Childers of his right to contest the proposed suspension of his License by requesting administrative proceedings pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes. On July 11, 1996, Mr.