Ohio| Change
[…] Agricultural Exemption Mr. Molica is a full-time practicing attorney. His wife is his legal secretary. Respondents contend that since they purchased the property in 1990, they have been continuously engaged first in the occupation of citrus farming, and then beginning sometime in 2004 in the production of palm trees. Therefore, they assert they are entitled to the exemption provided under Section 373.406(2), Florida Statutes. That provision states in relevant part that "[n]othing herein . . . shall be construed to affect the right of any person engaged in the occupation of . . . horticulture . . . to alter the topography of any tract of land consistent with the practice of such occupation. However, such alteration may not be for the sole or predominant purpose of impounding or obstructing surface waters." The parties agree that the burden of proving entitlement to this exemption rests on Respondents. When the property was purchased in 1990, there were citrus trees on the land, mainly in the western half.