STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Young v. Dept. of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1993); Balino v. Dept. of Health, etc., 348 So. 2d
349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this case, the County, DCA, and the Intervenors are asserting the affirmative of the issue:
that the Amendments are in compliance, i.e., that they are "consistent" with the requirements listed in Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
Since DCA issued notice of intent to find the Rural Fringe Amendments to be "in compliance," Section 163.3184(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the Amendments "shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable." This language has been interpreted consistently as shifting the burden of proof to the party seeking to establish noncompliance.