STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 29th day of April, 2003, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
___________________________________
J. LAWRENCE JOHNSTON Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 29th day of April, 2003.
ENDNOTES
1/ Unless otherwise noted, all Florida Statutes citations are to the 2002 codification.
2/ Section 163.3189(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that "no continuance . . . may be granted without the written agreement of the parties absent a finding by the administrative law judge of extraordinary circumstances." The statute continues: "Extraordinary circumstances do not include matters relating to workload or need for additional time for preparation or negotiation."