Washington| Change
[…] landowners whose land is to be added to or deleted from the district as provided in s. 190.005(1)(a)2. is required.


  52. The Consent and Joinder of Landowners introduced as Exhibit A, Attachment SB-1, Exhibit 7K, establishes that the District provided the requisite consent of the Contraction Parcel landowners, thus meeting the landowner consent requirements of section 190.046(1)(g).

  53. The District satisfied the statutory notice requirements by providing Pasco County with a copy of the Petition and paying the required filing fee as required by section 190.005(1)(b). The District also published notice of the local public hearing in the manner required by section 190.005(1)(d).

  54. Section 190.005(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:


    1. The exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a community development district with a size of 1,000 acres or more shall be pursuant to a rule, adopted under chapter 120 by the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, granting a petition for the establishment of a community development district.


      1. A petition for the establishment of a community development district shall be filed by the petitioner with the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission. The petition shall contain:


    1. A metes and bounds description of the external boundaries of the district. Any real property within the external boundaries of the district which is to be excluded from the district shall be specifically described, and the last known address of all owners of such real property shall be listed. The petition shall also address the impact of the proposed district on any real property within the external boundaries of the district which is to be excluded from the district.


    * * *


    1. A map of the proposed district showing current major trunk water mains and sewer interceptors and outfalls if in existence.


    2. Based upon available data, the proposed timetable for construction of the district services and the estimated cost of constructing the proposed services. These estimates shall be submitted in good faith but are not binding and may be subject to change.


    3. A designation of the future general distribution, location, and extent of public and private uses of land proposed for the area within the district by the future land use plan element of the effective local government comprehensive plan of which all mandatory elements have been adopted by the applicable general-purpose local government in compliance with the Community Planning Act.


    4. A statement of estimated regulatory costs in accordance with the requirements of s. 120.541.