Washington| Change
[…] APPLICABLE LAW


  49. This proceeding is governed by chapter 120, sections 190.005 and 190.046, and Florida Administrative Code Chapter 42-1.

  50. The District was established by the adoption of chapter 42MMM-1, which followed the issuance of a DOAH Report of Administrative Law Judge to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission. See In Re: Wiregrass Community

    Development District, DOAH Case No. 08-3029 (DOAH Report Aug. 28, 2008; Chapter 42MMM-1 adoption June 24, 2009).

  51. Section 190.046(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:


    (1) A landowner or the board may petition to contract or expand the boundaries of a community development district in the following manner:


    * * *


    1. Petitions to amend the boundaries

      of the district [to the extent provided in this case] shall be processed in accordance with s. 190.005, and the petition shall include only the elements set forth in

      s. 190.005(1)(a)1. and 5.-8. and the consent required by paragraph (g).

      However,the resulting administrative rule or ordinance may only amend the boundaries of the district and may not establish a new district or cause a new 6-year or

      10-year period to begin pursuant to

      s. 190.006(3)(a)2. The filing fee for such petitions shall be as set forth in

      s. 190.005(1)(b), as applicable.


    2. In all cases of a petition to amend boundaries of a district, the filing of


    the petition by the district board of supervisors constitutes consent of the landowners within the district. In all cases, written consent of those

    landowners whose land is to be added to or deleted from the district as provided in s. 190.005(1)(a)2. is required.


  52. The Consent and Joinder of Landowners introduced as Exhibit A, Attachment SB-1, Exhibit 7K, establishes that the District provided the requisite consent of the Contraction Parcel landowners, thus meeting the landowner consent requirements of section 190.046(1)(g).