Ohio| Change
[…] The Village land use classification shall be implemented through the adoption of Specific Area Plans (SAPs) for the Villages and a Town Center. FLUE Goal 4 is a long-range planning tool undertaken by the County in cooperation with the state land planning agency pursuant to section 163.3245, titled “Sector Plans.” This alternative to the Development of Regional Impact state review process was initiated by the 1998 Legislature to “promote and encourage long-term planning for conservation, development, and agriculture on a landscape scale,” and to “avoid duplication of effort” of data-gathering and analysis for developments of regional impact “while ensuring the adequate mitigation of impacts to applicable regional resources and facilities[.]” FLUE GOAL 4, Objective 4.1, and their implementing policies comprise 40 pages of the