Washington| Change
[…] 13. On October 24, 2000, Manatee County adopted Resolution R-00-232 supporting the petition to contract District 2 and Resolution R-00-233 supporting the petition to establish District 5. The resolutions were based on the representations in the petitions, which were believed to be true and correct. The County's support of the petitions was subject only to the limitation that separate consent would be required for the exercise of special powers in Section 190.012(2), Florida Statutes.

      CONCLUSIONS


    14. Under Section 190.003(6), Florida Statutes (2000), a "community development district" (CDD) is "a local unit of special-purpose government which is created pursuant to this act and limited to the performance of those specialized functions authorized by this act; the boundaries of which are contained wholly within a single county; the governing head of

      which is a body created, organized, and constituted and authorized to function specifically as prescribed in this act for the delivery of urban community development services; and the formation, powers, governing body, operation, duration, accountability, requirements for disclosure, and termination of which are as required by general law." (All of the following statutory citations are to the year 2000 codification of the Florida Statutes.)

    15. Sections 190.006 through 190.046 constitute the uniform general law charter of all CDDs, which can be amended only by the Florida Legislature.