The Issue At issue is the amount owing for reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the filing of the claim, including reasonable attorney's fees.
Findings Of Fact The award provisions of the Plan 1. When it has been resolved that a claim is compensable, the administrative law judge is required to make a determination of how much compensation should be awarded. § 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. Pertinent to this case, Section 766.31(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides for an award of the following expenses: (c) Reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the filing of a claim under ss. 766.301-766.316, including reasonable attorney's fees, which shall be subject to the approval and award of the administrative law judge. In determining an award for attorney's fees, the administrative law judge shall consider the following factors: The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal services properly. The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services. The time limitations imposed by the claimant or the circumstances. The nature and length of the professional relationship with the claimant. The experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing services. The contingency or certainty of a fee. Here, Mr. Gustafson's Affidavit as to Reasonable Attorney's Fees, Paralegal Fees and Expenses Incurred in Connection with the NICA claim (Petitioners' Exhibit 1) described the claim for expenses, as follows: I am seeking an award for my attorney's fees totaling $85,680.00, reflecting my reasonable time necessarily expended in pursuit of NICA benefits (285.60 hours) at the reasonable rate of $300.00 per hour.