Given the different purposes for which data are submitted, and the variability of data quality objectives that must be achieved, the Department must necessarily have some level of flexibility and discretion. It would be impractical to include in the rule every potential circumstance that might arise during this assessment. In sum, the record supports a finding that there are adequate and definitive standards in place to ensure that the operating procedures of a non-certified laboratory are sufficiently reliable for the Department to accept the data. Use of Lakewatch Data Section 1004.49 provides that "[d]ata collected and compiled [by Lakewatch] shall be used to establish trends and provide general background information and shall in no instance be used in a regulatory proceeding." However, the term "regulatory proceeding" is not defined. Even though the law is almost 16 years old, the Department has not yet taken a formal position on how the term should be interpreted and generally decides this issue on a case-by-case basis.