Ohio| Change
[…] Two basic form letters came from staff at The Bridge, an ALF affiliated with Life Care Center of Ocala, which supports HMC. Two other letters of general support came from home health agencies that compete with HMC's affiliated home health entity. Interviews conducted and letters collected in 2005 have limited probative value in 2007. The greater weight of the evidence indicates that nursing homes and ALFs in Marion County know what hospice services are available and do not lack awareness of the availability of hospice services in their facilities. Hospice Houses Under Section 400.606(6), Florida Statutes (2005), "A freestanding hospice facility that is primarily engaged in providing inpatient and related services and that is not otherwise licensed as a health care facility shall be required to obtain a certificate of need." (Emphasis added). On the other hand, a hospice facility that performs 49 percent inpatient care and 51 percent non-inpatient services does not require a CON. HMC's hospice houses are not subject to a CON because they do not provide a majority of their services at the inpatient level of care.