Washington| Change
[…] The construction of the Kansas and Florida statutes are, indeed, similar. Kansas Statutes Annotated (K.S.A.) 65-4162(a)(1) states in pertinent part: Except as authorized by the uniform controlled substances act, it shall be unlawful for any person to possess or have under such person’s control: Any depressant designated in subsection (e) of K.S.A. 6504105, subsection (e) of K.S.A. 65-4109 or subsection (b) of K.S.A. 65-4111, and amendments thereto. 65-4111(b)(44) lists phenobarbital as one of the depressants designated as a controlled substance. By comparison, Section 893.13(6)(a), Florida Statutes, states in relevant part: A person may not be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such person’s controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription. . . . The two statutes are different, however, in the penalties which will inure from violation of the statutes. Section 893.13(6)(a) states that: person who violates this provision commits a felony of the third degree . . . . K.S.A. 65-4162(b) contains the following penalty language: Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a class A nonperson misdemeanor.