Washington| Change
[…] The courses were placed on the FREC agenda for consideration at its January 20, 2009, meeting. The FREC denied both courses by way of Notices of Intent to Deny issued on February 19, 2009. The FREC's intent to deny was based on Subsection 475.182(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2008),1 the relevant portion of which provides: Approval or denial of a specialty course must be based on the extent to which the course content focuses on real estate issues relevant to the modern practice of real estate by a real estate licensee, including technology used in the real estate industry. Each Notice contained the following finding of fact: The Director of the Division of Real Estate suggested that the course could be denied due to the subject matter of the course not being related to the profession of real estate and not related to the nuts and bolts of real estate.